Make your own free website on Tripod.com

WPASA O-30 PLAYOFFS –Fall 2008     

       Last Updated December-14-2008

 

Western PA Adult Soccer Association.- Over 30 – Spring/Fall 2008    

 

PLAYOFF DATES:  November 9th; November 16th; and November 23rd  2008.

 

Congratulations to the winners of the Fall 2008 Playoffs

Premier: Internationals Toons    First Division: FC Nikola Tesla

Harry Heh and Tom Spalla presenting Premier trophy to Brian Wawrzyniak of Internationals TOONS

 

Internationals TOONS – Winners Premier Division

 

Kickers – Runners Up Premier Division

 

FC Nikola Tesla – Winners First Division with Golden Boot winner Velibor Dragas

 

Peters Township – Runners Up First Division

 

Harry Heh and Keith Renner presenting trophy to Guy Mattola, Peters Township.

 

November 9th Old Trafford Soccer Complex  Stewart Station  Trafford, Pa. 15085

16 teams participate: The top eight seeded teams from the Premier Division advance and the lowest seed team does not advance. The eight teams in the First Division advance. The selection of these 16 teams in this manner is predicated on our agreed format that 16 of the 17 teams in the league advance (since we have an odd number of team in the league). Please note that if we would have had 18 teams (9 in each division) in the league the bottom teams in each division would not have advanced. In addition, this format insures that only teams from the respective divisions compete for a champion and a second place team in each division.  Two fields will be used. Note match times.

 

Directions to Field

http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&hl=en&geocode=&q=Stewart+Station+Trafford,+Pa.+15085&sll=37.0625,-95.677068&sspn=48.106236,78.75&ie=UTF8&z=16&iwloc=addr

 

Premier Division   FIELD # ONE                         First Division   FIELD # TWO

1 vs. 8   at 9:00 AM                                                1 vs. 8     9:00 AM

2 vs. 7   at 11:00 AM                                              2 vs. 7    11:00 AM

3 vs. 6   at 1:00 PM                                                 3 vs.   6      1:00 PM

4 vs. 5   at 3:00 PM                                                 4 vs.   5      3:00 PM

 

November 16th Century United Soccer Complex  937 Hough Dr.  South Park, Pa.  15236

The eight winning teams from the first round advance to this round of competition.  One all-weather playing surface is available.

 

Directions to Field

http://maps.google.com/maps?q=Hough+Dr+South+Park,+PA&spn=0.044198,0.101761&hl=en

 

Premier Division

Highest remaining seeded team vs. lowest remaining seeded team                   10:00 AM

Next highest remaining seeded team vs. the next lowest seeded team               12:00 Noon

 

First Division

Highest remaining seeded team vs. lowest remaining seeded team                    2:00 PM

Next highest remaining seeded team vs. the next lowest seeded team                4:00 PM

 

November 23rd   Century United Soccer Complex  937 Hough Dr.South Park, Pa. 15236

The four winning teams from the second round advance to this round of competition. One all-weather playing surface is available.

 

Premier Division

Two remaining teams compete for a championship.                                             2:00 PM

 

First Division

Two remaining teams compete for a championship.                                            4:00 PM

 

 

 

AN IMPORTANT REMINDER…..PLEASE NOTE

 

MANY OF YOU MAY KNOW THAT THERE HAVE BEEN, DURING THE COURSE OF BOTH THIS SPRING AND FALL SEASONS, A NUMBER OF UGLY AND INANE INCIDENTS INVOLVING PLAYERS FROM VARIOUS TEAMS. BEHAVIOR THAT IS UNACCEPTABLE SUCH AS VIOLENT CONDUCT; FIGHTING; SPITTING ON OPPONENTS; BOTH VERBAL AND PHYSICAL ABUSE OF OFFICIALS; INAPPROPRIATE FAN CONDUCT; AND ANY SIMILAR SITUATIONS WILL NOT BE TOLERATED.  WPASA WILL IMPOSE FINES AND SUSPENSIONS IN ADDITION TO THE STATED PENALTIES THAT ARE CURRENTLY IN FORCE UNDER THE SANCTION OF PAWEST ADULT SOCCER.

 

PLEASE REVIEW THIS PLAYOFF FORMAT; ENJOY THE COMPETION AND CONTACT ME IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS.

 

Harry Heh Jr.   Founder/Commissioner   WPASA                         Home: 412-655-1741 Email  pssacommissioner@verizon.net

 


 

Schedule

 

November 9th 2008 – Old Trafford

Premier

 

Home

 

 

Away

Game #1

9:00am

Internationals TOONS

6

0

North Hills United

Game #2

11:00am

Kickers

2

0

Gateway Grill

Game #3

1:00pm

Shadyside

5

2

Pgh. Dynamo F.C.

Game #4

3:00pm

Oak Avalon Seniors

5

0

Century United

 

First Div

 

Home

 

 

Away

Game #1

9:00am

FC Nikola Tesla

3

1

Allegheny United

Game #2

11:00am

Peters Twp

2

0

Barebones FC

Game #3

1:00pm

Norwin Gold

2

1

Tartan Devils

Game #4

3:00pm

Heidelberg/Mt. Lebanon

0

1

Pgh. Dynamo White

 

November 16th 2008 – Century Field

Premier

 

Home

 

 

Away

 

Game #5

10:00am

Internationals TOONS

3

2

Oak Avalon Seniors

Game #6

12:00pm

Kickers*

2

2

Shadyside

* Kickers win 7-6 on penalty kicks

 

First Div

 

Home

 

 

Away

 

Game #5

2:00am

FC Nikola Tesla

7

2

Pgh. Dynamo White

Game #6

4:00pm

Peters Twp

5

0

Norwin Gold

 

November 23rd 2008 – Century Field

Note: Teams please show up 20 minutes prior to game for official team photographs.

 

Premier

 

Home

 

 

Away

Final

2:00pm

Internationals TOONS

4

1

Kickers

 

First Div

 

Home

 

 

Away

Final

4:00pm

FC Nikola Tesla*

6

5

Peters Twp

*FC Nikola Tesla wins 6-5 in overtime after being tied 5-5 in regulation